Privacy policy

At Doorstep, we are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This policy explains how we will handle the personal information you provide.

If you are a young person supported by Doorstep, please view our ‘Privacy Policy for Young People’.

Who is Doorstep?
Doorstep is an established local charity of over 30 years within North East Lincolnshire. We provide accommodation and support to young people and young families, aged 16 to 25 years old, who are homeless, at risk of homelessness or experiencing poor housing within North East Lincolnshire.

We support young people by helping them develop the skills they need to prevent further homelessness and lead a settled way of life. We do this through valuing young people, encouraging their talents, igniting their passions and exceeding their hopes and expectations.

What is personal data?
Personal data is any information that relates to an identified or identifiable living individual. Different pieces of information, which collected together can lead to the identification of a particular person, also constitute personal data.

What personal data do we collect?
To carry out our activities and obligations, we may collect, store, and process the following categories of personal data:

Supporters: 
We collect the following personal information about our supporters

  • Donor’s personal contact details such as name, address, telephone number and email address.
  • Donation records
  • Gift Aid contributions
  • Records of supporters event attendance
  • Records of correspondence to supporters
  • Letters from donors, trusts and foundations
  • Collections details for furniture and other physical donations

Employee, Volunteers and Trustees: 
We collect the following personal information

  • Personal contact details such as name, address, telephone number and email address
  • Timesheets, annual leave and sickness records
  • Induction, training, supervision and appraisal records
  • Team rota’s and in/out board to track external visits (in line with lone working procedures)
  • Employee payroll documentation, including bank details, expenses and pension contributions
  • Mileage and expenses claims
  • Next of Kin contact details
  • Recruitment Information
  • DBS Data

Visitors:
For security purposes we also record and process the following information in our accommodation services:

  • CCTV*
  • Authorised Visitor details (including photo ID)
  • Visitors log book that includes some Car registration numbers

*we may have to share footage with the police if recordings are requested.

Landlords: 
We collect the following information about our properties and landlords:

  • Landlord personal contact details such as name, address, telephone number and email address
  • Property details
  • Maintenance records
  • Room occupancies

Why do we need your personal data?

Depending on how you interact with us, we may process data for the following reasons:

to record and contact you regarding payments you make to Doorstep

  • to communicate with you regarding Doorstep’s work, fundraising, and campaigning activities
  • to process donations and administer Gift Aid information for any donation you make to Doorstep
  • to provide you with information about and to administer events
  • for our own internal administrative purposes, and to keep a record of your relationship with us
  • to manage your communication preferences
  • to carry out research to find out more information about our supporters’ and prospective supporters’ backgrounds and interests
  • to process job applications or Volunteer placements
  • to obtain information to improve Doorstep ’s services and user experiences
  • to address and resolve complaints about Doorstep and our services
  • to comply with applicable laws and regulations, and requests from statutory agencies
  • to comply with our contractual obligations to our funders

We will not collect any personal data from you we do not need in order to provide and oversee this service to you.

What Lawful Basis do we use to collect, process and store personal data?
Under the General Data Protection Regulation (2018), we must declare which ‘Lawful Basis’ we use to collect and use your personal data.

Our lawful basis is:

  • Information is processed on the basis of someone’s consent
  • Information is processed on the basis of a contractual relationship
  • Information is processed for a legal obligation
  • Information is processed on the basis of the ‘legitimate interests’ of Doorstep

For our supporters, we use the following lawful basis:

Legitimate Interest: 

We collect names of supporters and a record of their engagement with us.

Consent: We only collect contact details of supporters who have provided their consent to be contacted about the work of Doorstep and to be invited to future events.

Legal obligation: 

We keep records of donations and gift aid contributions to comply with HMRC regulations.

For our employees, volunteers, and trustees we use the following lawful basis:

Contractual: 

Successful candidates and volunteers must sign their contract (or volunteer agreement) before commencing working with us. The contract outlines that we will collect process and store information on them regarding their employment with us (see examples of which under ‘What personal data do we collect?’).

Legal obligation: 

We have a legal obligation to ensure all employees and volunteers have active DBS to ensure the safety of our clients. We must also keep records of mileage, expenses and other financial information to comply with HMRC obligations.

Legitimate interest: 

We keep track of employee and volunteer’s whereabouts when working with us to ensure they are safe when working externally and for rota planning.

For visitors to Doorstep, we use the following lawful basis:

Legitimate interest: 
We record visitor details to ensure the safety of all stakeholders.

For our landlords, we use the following lawful basis:

Legitimate interest: 
We keep property data and landlord contact details to help administer and provide our accommodation services.

How long do we keep personal data?
We keep your information for no longer than is necessary for the purposes it was collected for.

The length of time we retain your personal information for is determined by operational and legal considerations. For example, we are legally required to hold some types of information to fulfil our statutory and regulatory obligations (e.g. health/safety and tax/accounting purposes).

We review our retention periods on a regular basis.

How is personal data shared?
The personal information we collect about you will mainly be used by our staff (and volunteers) at Doorstep so that they can support you.

We use carefully selected third party service providers, agents or other associated organisations for the purposes of completing tasks and providing services to you on our behalf. They will only use the data to carry out the required task and will not share or sell your data.

Website Visitors
Our website, www.mydoorstep.org.uk, uses cookies. We monitor how people use our website so we can improve it, using Google Analytics.

Google Analytics places cookies on your computer to enable Google to provide us with activity reports relating to the site. Google uses this data only to provide us with information on how users use the site and does not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. 

You may refuse these cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser or by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available under https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en-GB.

You can read our cookies statement here.

Our website www.mydoorstep.org.uk contains links to other websites. This privacy policy applies only to this website, so when you are moving to another site which collects personal information you should always read the privacy policy relating to that website. You can read our full website disclaimer here.

Your rights

The GDPR has provided the following rights for data subjects:

Right of Access – You have the right of access to information we hold about you.  We have up to one month to provide you with the information and at no cost to you. We will provide you with a copy of the information we hold that relates to you.

Right to rectification or erasure – If you feel that any data we hold about you is inaccurate, you have the right to ask us to correct or rectify it.  You also have a right to ask us to erase information about you where you can demonstrate that the data we hold is no longer needed by us, or if you feel that we are unlawfully processing your data.

Right to Restriction of processing – you have a right to request that we refrain from processing your data where you contest its accuracy, or the processing is unlawful and you have requested its erasure, or where we don’t need to hold your data anymore but you need us to in order to establish, exercise or defend any legal claims, or we are in dispute about the legality of our processing your personal data.

Right to object – you have a right to object to our processing of your personal data where the basis of the processing is our legitimate interests including but not limited to direct marketing and profiling.

If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact:

Julie Walmsley – Senior Manager
Doorstep, 115 Pasture Street
Grimsby NE Lincs
DN32 9EE

01472 321444
info@mydoorstep.org.uk

If you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal data, you can contact us to have the matter investigated. If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are processing your personal data not in accordance with the law you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office.

 

This website uses cookies to ensure you get the best experience on our website.